You are here

BME awards outstanding faculty, staff and students

On May 29, the Department of Biomedical Engineering recognized exceptional students, faculty and staff during our annual awards ceremony. This year the event was held virtually due to the current circumstances. 

Congratulations to the 2020 award recipients, who truly exemplify the spirit of hard work, dedication, outstanding contributions and commitment. 

Undergraduate Student Awards:

Junior Outstanding Scholar Award - In recognition of top academic achievement by a junior in the Biomedical Engineering Program at The Ohio State University.  

Recipient: Duncan Mackenzie

Senior Outstanding Scholar Award - In recognition of top academic achievement by a senior in the Biomedical Engineering Program at The Ohio State University.   

Recipients: Sahitee Batchu and Hannah Kenyon

Undergraduate Service Award - In recognition of outstanding commitment to service by a student in the Biomedical Engineering Program at The Ohio State University.  

Recipient: Divya Krishnagiri

Research Achievement Award - In recognition of excellence in research and investigative pursuits by an undergraduate student in the Biomedical Engineering Program at The Ohio State University.  

Recipient: Dennison Min 

Richard T. Hart Senior Leadership Award - In recognition by his/her peers, as the senior who demonstrated excellence in leadership to the graduating class throughout their academic journey, and contributed the most to his/her peers, the College of Engineering, OSU, and the profession and discipline of Biomedical Engineering. 

Recipient: Divya Krishnagiri

Graduate Student Awards: 

Graduate Service Award – In recognition of outstanding commitment to service by a student in the Biomedical Engineering Graduate Program at The Ohio State University.   

Recipient: Dorma Flemister

Graduate Teaching Associate Award – In recognition of excellence in teaching and mentoring by a graduate teaching associate in the Biomedical Engineering Program at The Ohio State University.  

Recipient: Shirley ‘Nina’ Tang

The Andreas F. von Recum Graduate Research Achievement Award – In recognition of excellence in research and investigative pursuits by a graduate student in the Department of Biomedical Engineering at The Ohio State University.  

Recipient: Caitlin Jones

The Dr. Stuart S. and Letitia Roberts Collaborative Research Award – In recognition of collaborative research between BME graduate students and medical students, residents, or clinical fellows. Successful applications will demonstrate strong collaboration on biomedical research problems with meaningful impact on the student’s success.

Recipient: Kevin Blum 

Faculty Award: 

Herman R. Weed Excellence in Teaching Award – In recognition by his/her students of exemplary instruction and mentorship in service to students in the Department of Biomedical Engineering. 

Recipients:  Rizwan Ahmad & Tanya Nocera (tie)

Staff Award: 

Vladimir O. Marukhlenko Staff of the Year Award – In recognition of dedication to quality and exemplary service in the Department of Biomedical Engineering. 

Recipient: Ashlynn Fisher

Chair's  Award: 

Chair’s Award for Outstanding and Exceptional Contribution to BME – In recognition of an above and beyond contribution to the Department of Biomedical Engineering by faculty, staff, and/or students. 

Recipient: Steve Crissinger